Triumph Torque Logo
 
Monday, 17 December 2018 Register | Login

Message Board

NextRSSPreviousTech Forums > EFI & Tunes/Mappings > TuneECU discussion
Info
.
Message
Animal Mother
Guarding the border,
United Kingdom

Posts: 21,379
Speed Triple 1050


icon07 May 2010 03:24
Ok, it looks like a new thread for TuneECU users may be useful so I thought I'd start it.

A little bit of info on my experience:

I'm using a VAG OBDII cable bought for my Audi.
My bike is a 2002MY Daytona 955i DSSA (registered in 2001)
Sagem ECU

I found the diagnosis and testing functions easy to use and very effective.

I, initially,couldn't download a new tune to my bike. However, with help from Alain (the TuneECU creator), and with hime modifying the software as a result of diagnosis and problem solving done on my ECU, I was able to easily download a new map to my ECU.

The map I have chosen is Massive2. I am yet to test how good it is.
-
Advertisement
Remove adverts by upgrading to a premier account
-
~EARL~
gods country wales,
United Kingdom

Posts: 86,261
Tiger 800XC


icon07 May 2010 07:24
i will have to chat with you in person about this, will this run on vista easy enough?
-
Tom Hamburg
Hamburg,
Germany

Posts: 586
Speed Triple 1050


icon07 May 2010 10:56
Hi folks,
there's always the same questions are asked, I created a small summary:

Overview
TuneECU is a software tool for reprogramming, diagnostics and testing the engine control unit (ECU), as fitted to fuel-injected Triumph motorcycles.

This software is compatible with the following fuel-injected 3-cylinder models :-

•675 Daytona and Street Triple/Triple R
•855, 955, 1050 Speed Triple and Tiger
•955 Sprint ST/RS and 1050 Sprint ST
•595/955 Daytona
•Rocket III

Support will be SAGEM and KEIHIN.

System requirements (minimum):-
PC or Netbook Windows (XP, Vista, Win 7) 1024x600 display and NET Framework 2.0 or higher, TuneECU and Key.bin.

TuneECU.exe and " Key.bin" must be in the same folder.

Connecting to the ECU:-
USB cable / OBD with FTDI chipset and driver CDM 2.06.00.

Installing Framework 2.0 or higher(XP only)

Source for a working cable with FTDI Chip:
http://www.socialbiker.net/click.aspx?ur...

Remember NOT to use the drivers which come with the cable. Instead, you need to download the latest FTDI Chip virtual port driver (ver. 2. 06. 02.) appropriate to your operating system.

FTDI-Driver Link:
http://www.socialbiker.net/click.aspx?ur...

I see that the latest editions of the TuneECU software (together with the all-important key file -- which must be included in the same folder) are now up on Tom Hamburg's site:

Here is the link:
http://tom56.to.funpic.de/TuneECU/

Finally, you will need a tune map that can read by TuneECU. Some can be found here:

http://www.triumph675.fr/ressources/maps... only Keihin-Map

Tunes for sagem-CDI, your found by BeFaster-Germany on this side:
http://www.befaster.de/?id=105

Download from "Befaster-side" for "sagem-tunes", you must in the downloadlink "typo3/" deleting.

Note that the new format Tuneboy format maps do not at present work in TuneECU. However, all of the custom Tuneboy-designated tunes in the knowledge base will be okay.

BR, Tom
-
~EARL~
gods country wales,
United Kingdom

Posts: 86,261
Tiger 800XC


icon07 May 2010 10:58
stupid question tom, but how does it allow you to download maps to the ecu without a key?
-
Tom Hamburg
Hamburg,
Germany

Posts: 586
Speed Triple 1050


icon07 May 2010 11:07
Hi EARL

Without Key does not function.

The key is the key.bin and must be installed with the TuneECU.exe the same folder.

The key can be obtained directly from Alain or be downloaded from my server.

Here is the link:
http://tom56.to.funpic.de/TuneECU/

BR, Tom
-
~EARL~
gods country wales,
United Kingdom

Posts: 86,261
Tiger 800XC


icon07 May 2010 11:14
cheers tom many thanx
-
D'Ecosse
Pleasanton CA,
USA

Posts: 2,806
Daytona 955i (02CE, 03)


icon07 May 2010 18:28
Maybe someone could clarify the status regarding the Keihin equipped bikes:
Per the last reports I read, TuneECU Lite will perform the Diagnostic functions, but as of current, the map 'Download' is not yet operational in the 'full' version.
Is that accurate?

Here also is good US source for the cable.
http://cgi.ebay.com/ebaymotors/ws/eBayIS... - very fast ship :thumbup: :thumbup:
-
Scottie
Hertfordshire,
United Kingdom

Posts: 431
Daytona T595


icon07 May 2010 18:52
Well, here's my two cents worth.

On a T595 with a Sagem MC2000 ECU -- none of the diagnostics or tests work on TuneECU 1.4.8.2. The Map Edit function works fine, allowing tune to be read from ECU and altered. Haven't tried writing one back though.

Using TuneECU Lite 1.2 all the diagnostics work but its a bit hit or miss whether clicking on the tick boxes works or not, sometimes you have to quit and start again.

On the Dealertool all the diagnostics work and are done immediately as soon as you press the button.

So a bit of fine tuning still to be done by Alain but for a ten quid outlay :thumbup::thumbup:
-
D'Ecosse
Pleasanton CA,
USA

Posts: 2,806
Daytona 955i (02CE, 03)


icon07 May 2010 18:57
Scottie:
... On a T595 with a Sagem MC2000 ECU --...


I know it worked to download a tune on '99 Sprint with MC2000 Scottie - don't know about the diag function
(enter redmosquito1 ........)
-
Tom Hamburg
Hamburg,
Germany

Posts: 586
Speed Triple 1050


icon07 May 2010 20:28
Waiting, Alain is working to resolve it.

For acute problems it creates individual solutions, Alain sends an email.

BR, Tom
-
Andy Quill
Lancaster,
United Kingdom

Posts: 44
Enthusiast


icon07 May 2010 21:55
D'Ecosse:
Maybe someone could clarify the status regarding the Keihin equipped bikes:
Per the last reports I read, TuneECU Lite will perform the Diagnostic functions, but as of current, the map 'Download' is not yet operational in the 'full' version.
Is that accurate? :


I have mapped a Speed Triple Keihin ecu equiped machine with TuneECU.
Downloading a map and uploading changes was not a problem at all.
The only problem I experienced was the fact that I could not view data in real time whilst dynoing as there seemed to be a comunication problem with version 1.4.8.2.
I believe Alain is working to fix this. :smile::thumbup:
-
D'Ecosse
Pleasanton CA,
USA

Posts: 2,806
Daytona 955i (02CE, 03)


icon07 May 2010 22:09
Ah - maybe I misunderstood the previous post on Keihins by Tom in the other thread:
So it is only the Diag function of TuneECU that does not work as well as that in the TuneECU-lite?
-
redmosquito1
Detroit,
USA

Posts: 12
Sprint ST (99-01)


icon07 May 2010 22:26
D'Ecosse:
Scottie:
... On a T595 with a Sagem MC2000 ECU --...


I know it worked to download a tune on '99 Sprint with MC2000 Scottie - don't know about the diag function
(enter redmosquito1 ........)


I was able to run the diagnostic program (I think)

I clicked on the the icons to turn the fan, fuel pump, and other stuff on. Only thing that I recall not doing anything was the tach.

Do not have the computer with me and its currently storming out here in MI so I won't be able to tell you for sure until tomorrow when I do my fork swap.

Tune downloaded correctly and bike runs amazing now.
-
Andy Quill
Lancaster,
United Kingdom

Posts: 44
Enthusiast


icon07 May 2010 22:26
Thats true as there is a problem with communication breakdown, the rev counter and sensors have a tendancy to run slowly or erratically.:thumbdown:
-
Homertrix
Chilly Chilterns,
United Kingdom

Site Moderator
Tiger Sport


icon07 May 2010 22:39
That's a feature of the ecu. Tuneboy does the same
-
alx
Sydney,
Australia

Posts: 2,375
Daytona 955i (99-01)


icon08 May 2010 00:18
"Note:
It is possible to display/hide some (or all) sensors/sensor groups by pressing the "-" and “+” symbol. Hiding sensors will improve the responsiveness of the dashboard display.
"

Does this improve matters?
-
Andy Quill
Lancaster,
United Kingdom

Posts: 44
Enthusiast


icon08 May 2010 08:31
Ive tried all kinds of different settings. It seems that it may be a software issue or perhaps a voltage thing.
I mainly need to see real time data whilst mapping things like manifold air pressure maps.
I dont know whether this has been fixed in the latest version of the software as I havnt had the opportunity to try it yet.
Guinea pigs required :smile:
-
White2505
Devon,
United Kingdom

Posts: 123
Enthusiast


icon08 May 2010 10:05
so, once connected and running, I've reset the tps.
I now want to adjust the co for the hot stalling issue.
TuneECU currently shows a co value of 98.5
is this just an arbitary value or does it reflect a specific co reading?
and to increase the co from say 1.5% to 3% do I change the reading down in value or up?
-
Tom Hamburg
Hamburg,
Germany

Posts: 586
Speed Triple 1050


icon08 May 2010 13:58
This is only a notional value.
For the CO measurement, an exhaust-gas-tester is required.

how to do:


-Idle. , A / F adjustment (CO):
This function is for models (Sagem ECU) with the engines without lambda sensor
(For example, Speed Triple and Daytona to 2001)
for the settings of an exhaust gas, CO-tester is required!
The values shown in TuneECU are not any real CO-values the values on TuneECU are only point values!
CO content must be set in idling. (Engine idling)
The setting must be done with an engine temperature of 80 ° C to 95 ° C.
The CO level at the exhaust gas tester should be 3 to 3.5%.
If you enlarge the value of the mixture is richer.
By reducing this value, the mixture is leaner.

Note: Be careful in using the CO-Tester to the exhaust gas probe must inserted far enough into the exhaust system.
For some this not possible (e.g. by db-Eater).
Here, the risk of a faulty measurement is very large because the probe has analyzed a large percentage of outdoor air.
This gives the impression of a too lean mixture.
There must be an appropriate adapter be used.







White2505:
so, once connected and running, I've reset the tps.
I now want to adjust the co for the hot stalling issue.
TuneECU currently shows a co value of 98.5
is this just an arbitary value or does it reflect a specific co reading?
and to increase the co from say 1.5% to 3% do I change the reading down in value or up?
-
colT160
liverpool,
United Kingdom

Posts: 22
Speed Triple T509


icon08 May 2010 14:03
Tom Hamburg

Followed instructions as you said for tuneedit I have T509 sagam MC2000 ecu.
downloaded base tune 9852 loaded correct drivers for usb driver loaded key into same folder as tune edit.
I am now getting an error "cannot connect to bike do you need to recover from a failed download?" any ideas on what may be wrong.

Cheers Col
-
alx
Sydney,
Australia

Posts: 2,375
Daytona 955i (99-01)


icon08 May 2010 15:02
colT160:
Tom Hamburg

Followed instructions as you said for tuneedit I have T509 sagam MC2000 ecu.
downloaded base tune 9852 loaded correct drivers for usb driver loaded key into same folder as tune edit.
I am now getting an error "cannot connect to bike do you need to recover from a failed download?" any ideas on what may be wrong.

Cheers Col


Am sure you meant to write TuneECU..
-
Tom Hamburg
Hamburg,
Germany

Posts: 586
Speed Triple 1050


icon08 May 2010 15:14
colT160:
Tom Hamburg
Followed instructions as you said for tuneedit I have T509 sagam MC2000 ecu.
downloaded base tune 9852 loaded correct drivers for usb driver loaded key into same folder as tune edit.
I am now getting an error "cannot connect to bike do you need to recover from a failed download?" any ideas on what may be wrong.
Cheers Col


"You need to recover from a failed download" can only be used with Keihin.
Sagem does not support "recover from a failed download"

Which OS do you use?

What kind of cable you used?

What version of TuneECU you use?

Have you considered the following?

Installing Framework 2.0 or higher(XP only)

Source for a working cable with FTDI Chip:
http://www.socialbiker.net/click.aspx?ur...

Remember NOT to use the drivers which come with the cable. Instead, you need to download the latest FTDI Chip virtual port driver (ver. 2. 06. 02.) appropriate to your operating system.

FTDI-Driver Link:
http://www.socialbiker.net/click.aspx?ur...

BR, Tom
-
colT160
liverpool,
United Kingdom

Posts: 22
Speed Triple T509


icon08 May 2010 21:03
Tom Hamburg

Sorted now thanks for your help my bile has standard exhaust on but tune for aftermarket will try correct tune and see if there is any difference reset tps. My TPS only goes up to 75% on full throttle is this normal for this model T509 ? anybody got any experience with T509 TPS readings?

Thanks again very informative post
-
Animal Mother
Guarding the border,
United Kingdom

Posts: 21,379
Speed Triple 1050


icon08 May 2010 21:53
http://www.triumphtorque.com/messageboar...
:thumbup:
-
Tom Hamburg
Hamburg,
Germany

Posts: 586
Speed Triple 1050


icon08 May 2010 22:52
Do not worry, this is normal. See the link in the previous posting of "Animal Mother"

BR, Tom


colT160:
Tom Hamburg

Sorted now thanks for your help my bile has standard exhaust on but tune for aftermarket will try correct tune and see if there is any difference reset tps. My TPS only goes up to 75% on full throttle is this normal for this model T509 ? anybody got any experience with T509 TPS readings?

Thanks again very informative post
-
Tom Hamburg
Hamburg,
Germany

Posts: 586
Speed Triple 1050


icon09 May 2010 22:42
On the TuneECU sector has done , unfortunately not to the advantage for us.

Alain has let me send today, the TuneECU Version 1.5, this is no longer
possible to process the tunes by Wayne, with the new version, it is only
possible to read their own ECU and then edit the existing tune.

I have requested at Alain, whether it might be possible to convert the existing tunes.

If I get more info, I'll report back

The new version is on my server:

http://tom56.to.funpic.de/TuneECU

We can create a huge database, where each would be read out tune with the new version.
The database can I create. As data on the tune, were vehicle model, VIN, exhaust and air filter of interest. I would then summarize it in a list.

Come on men, fill the database.


BR, Tom
-
White2505
Devon,
United Kingdom

Posts: 123
Enthusiast


icon10 May 2010 08:47
sounds like a good idea Tom. :thumbup:

perhaps the database of tunes could be held on the knowledge base here for everyone's benefit.

I am having a play with my tune today to try and get things running sweet.
will forward what I end up with later today.

Tom,

other than the change of tune reading capability are there any other functional changes to the software?
-
alx
Sydney,
Australia

Posts: 2,375
Daytona 955i (99-01)


icon10 May 2010 08:53
Thanks Tom, just checked and confirming ver 1.5.

Now only opens .HEX files (not .dat).

To retrieve map from ECU....

Connect to bike first and then <ECU /Read Map>, this will save local file with extension of (.hex).

May need to select [Map Edit] mode first to get the ECU/Read Map option..can't check without a cable.



-
Homertrix
Chilly Chilterns,
United Kingdom

Site Moderator
Tiger Sport


icon10 May 2010 09:41
Can we use the old version to open .dat and save as .hex?
-
Tom Hamburg
Hamburg,
Germany

Posts: 586
Speed Triple 1050


icon10 May 2010 09:49
Homertrix:
Can we use the old version to open .dat and save as .hex?


No, unfortunately not. Alain has unfortunately not provided.

The first hex-files arrived. Thanks to D'Ecosse.

Here is the link:
http://cid-273ab44004b1c00e.skydrive.liv...

BR, Tom
-
Homertrix
Chilly Chilterns,
United Kingdom

Site Moderator
Tiger Sport


icon10 May 2010 09:52
so does it need to read it out of the ecu?
-
Tom Hamburg
Hamburg,
Germany

Posts: 586
Speed Triple 1050


icon10 May 2010 09:59
White2505:
sounds like a good idea Tom. :thumbup:

perhaps the database of tunes could be held on the knowledge base here for everyone's benefit.

I am having a play with my tune today to try and get things running sweet.
will forward what I end up with later today.

Tom,

other than the change of tune reading capability are there any other functional changes to the software?


I did not get the history of Alain. We all have to test it.

BR, Tom


Homertrix:
so does it need to read it out of the ecu?


Homer,

you can simply read out the ECU and the file saved as xxxxx.hex.
Then you have the complete tune and you can edit it after liking.

http://tom56.to.funpic.de/TuneECU/10178....

BR, Tom
-
Homertrix
Chilly Chilterns,
United Kingdom

Site Moderator
Tiger Sport


icon10 May 2010 10:23
so.... I have an MC2000; I could simply keep downloading maps using TuneEdit then reading out using TuneECU?
-
Tom Hamburg
Hamburg,
Germany

Posts: 586
Speed Triple 1050


icon10 May 2010 10:47
Homertrix:
so.... I have an MC2000; I could simply keep downloading maps using TuneEdit then reading out using TuneECU?


Hi Homer,

so it work, please test it.

If there are problems with the MC2000, we must question Alain.
With the MC1000 it works, D'Ecosse has already been tested.:thumbup:

Thanks, Tom
-
~EARL~
gods country wales,
United Kingdom

Posts: 86,261
Tiger 800XC


icon10 May 2010 11:02
well i've ordered my cable so hopefully by the w/e i can see what you guys are raving about.


not sure about playing with the tune though, mine does need its fuelling tweaking mind

so are those maps in the link only suitable for mc1000 ecu's not the mc2000?


TuneECUv1.5.zip
TuneEdit.zip
key.zip


also these are the 3 files i have downloaded is that correct?
-
Tom Hamburg
Hamburg,
Germany

Posts: 586
Speed Triple 1050


icon10 May 2010 11:07
You only need the following files, and TuneECUv1.5.zip Key.zip.
What link do you mean?

BR, Tom

I look in again tonight, now I need to work.

~EARL~:
well i've ordered my cable so hopefully by the w/e i can see what you guys are raving about.
not sure about playing with the tune though, mine does need its fuelling tweaking mind
so are those maps in the link only suitable for mc1000 ecu's not the mc2000?
TuneECUv1.5.zip
TuneEdit.zip
key.zip
also these are the 3 files i have downloaded is that correct?
-
~EARL~
gods country wales,
United Kingdom

Posts: 86,261
Tiger 800XC


icon10 May 2010 11:20
Tom Hamburg:
Homertrix:
Can we use the old version to open .dat and save as .hex?


No, unfortunately not. Alain has unfortunately not provided.

The first hex-files arrived. Thanks to D'Ecosse.

Here is the link:
http://cid-273ab44004b1c00e.skydrive.liv...

BR, Tom



this one mate, no worries i will have a play at the w/e
-
D'Ecosse
Pleasanton CA,
USA

Posts: 2,806
Daytona 955i (02CE, 03)


icon10 May 2010 17:55
Those maps are for the 02+ Earl

Initially I had no *.hex file to work with.
Connected up v1.5, got the 'green light' and did a 'read map' which retrieves the currently installed map in the ECM - you then save that as nameofyourchoice.hex (or the tune original name with .hex extension instead of .dat)

I have tried copy table functions once a hex file is created - so far no good. You have to edit the file directly. The copy table works between hex files in v1.5.

I found a small bug in the compare function that I have send to Alain.
-
~EARL~
gods country wales,
United Kingdom

Posts: 86,261
Tiger 800XC


icon10 May 2010 17:57
cheers mate thought so never mind
-
DeanRider
The Republic,
South Africa

Posts: 1,298
Daytona 955i (02)


icon10 May 2010 18:01
To summarise: Each of the maps need to be loaded or present on the requisite ECM using TuneECU 1.4.8.3 (or indeed TuneEdit). They then need to be read back and saved in the new TuneECU 1.5-specific .hex format, using the TuneECU 1.5 program. This is a process which has already begun in earnest and I guess will be completed fairly swiftly by the many enthusiasts here and on other boards (e.g., http://www.triumph675.fr), providing a valuable resource which will serve the many who are now turning to this free-access alternative to the proprietary brand. Tom Hamburg has provided us with a download site from where we can access these hex-format tunes. My suggestion is that we first supply Tom with quality 'tried and tested' .hex-format tune maps for all the EFI Triumph Triples. The more experimental tune maps can come later.

Send your converted .hex files to Tom

Here again are the TuneECU download links:

http://cid-273ab44004b1c00e.profile.live...

http://tom56.to.funpic.de/TuneECU/

Enjoy!

>D
-
X-Man
North Lincs,
United Kingdom

Posts: 25,204
Enthusiast


icon10 May 2010 18:28
it will be interesting to see if TuneECU can read files from the Keihin ECU since tunedit cannot. You have to overwrite whatever map is in there....(might be 675 specific, can't remember)
-
DeanRider
The Republic,
South Africa

Posts: 1,298
Daytona 955i (02)


icon10 May 2010 19:15
I was able to do it previously using TuneECU 1.4.8.2. It has been a feature of the software for some time. The trick is to have the same base map family loaded into TuneECU before you attempt the 'read 'n save'. I presume this enables the specific values to be over-written on to the base tune, which when the download has been completed you then save as a different file name. >D
-
X-Man
North Lincs,
United Kingdom

Posts: 25,204
Enthusiast


icon10 May 2010 19:33
ah yes but you have the sagem ECU which is very different to the Keihin....
-
DeanRider
The Republic,
South Africa

Posts: 1,298
Daytona 955i (02)


icon10 May 2010 19:34
Done it with all four of my bikes: Keihin and Sagem.
-
X-Man
North Lincs,
United Kingdom

Posts: 25,204
Enthusiast


icon10 May 2010 19:37
maybe its just 675 specific then....
-
Tom Hamburg
Hamburg,
Germany

Posts: 586
Speed Triple 1050


icon11 May 2010 11:28
Hi guys, no interest to fill the database with Tunes in the new format ?

BR, Tom
-
Tom Hamburg
Hamburg,
Germany

Posts: 586
Speed Triple 1050


icon11 May 2010 17:50
@all !!!!!!!

CAUTION !!!!!!!!! use version 1.5 does not currently, there are some bug's with Keihin.
Alain is in the process to fix this. Just as the new version is there, I will report.

BR, Tom
-
DeanRider
The Republic,
South Africa

Posts: 1,298
Daytona 955i (02)


icon11 May 2010 17:53
Thanks Tom :thumbup:
-
Scottie
Hertfordshire,
United Kingdom

Posts: 431
Daytona T595


icon11 May 2010 19:16
All functions of TuneECU 1.5 seem to be working on T595 now. :thumbup: The amount of effort Alain is putting into this it's only a matter of time before it goes commercial.
-
DeanRider
The Republic,
South Africa

Posts: 1,298
Daytona 955i (02)


icon11 May 2010 19:24
Has anyone tried using TuneECU ver 1.5 to read the ECU map of the 2010 Daytona 675? From what I understand, the Triumph mapping used on this model is new and can only be read by the Triumph dealers ['stealers'] with the new Triumph Diagnostic Tool [software] and not the hand-held Actia tool. :frown:
-
  Next Page
-
NextRSSPreviousTech Forums > EFI & Tunes/Mappings > TuneECU discussion
-
Forum Jump: Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 >
-
Moderators: ~Bluelabel~ Boycie Homertrix
Who's Online?
Guests:66
Members:0
Premiers:0

top
Triumph Torque
- About Us
- Community Guidelines
- Contact Us
- Statistics
Site Information
- Site Help
- Site Status
- Site Updates
Member Information
- Login / Register
- Merchandise
- Obituaries